Alert Header goes here

Rutland Regional Medical Center

Be sure the class of "ShowPanel" is added to the div of "AlertPanel" or the panel will not show.

An image can be added. Be sure to add the class of "Left" or "Right" if the text should flow around it.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Itaque hic eos quasi nisi adipisci voluptas maxime placeat atque fugiat doloremque sint modi necessitatibus ea impedit laborum, distinctio, totam, quo nihil.

Skip to Content

Published on February 20, 2019

Notice of Data Security Incident

Notice of Data Privacy EventRutland Regional Medical Center (“Rutland Regional”) recently discovered an incident that may affect the security of personal information of certain individuals who received care from its facility. We take this incident very seriously, and we have been working diligently, with the assistance of third-party forensic investigators, to determine the full nature and scope of this incident. We are taking additional actions to strengthen the security of our email systems moving forward. Rutland Regional is also contacting the appropriate regulators regarding this incident.

What happened?

On December 21, 2018, a Rutland Regional employee identified a high volume of spam emails being sent from their email account. The employee reported this activity to Rutland Regional’s IT Department on December 29, 2018. Subsequently, on December 31, 2018, Rutland Regional’s IT Department determined the employee’s email account was subject to unauthorized access and immediately changed the employee’s password and locked the account.

Rutland Regional enlisted the assistance of a third-party forensic expert to further investigate this incident. Although the investigation is ongoing, Rutland confirmed on February 6, 2019 that an unauthorized actor or actors had access to nine (9) employees’ email accounts at certain times between November 2, 2018 to February 6, 2019. No Electronic Medical Record systems or other Rutland Regional internal systems were affected.

What information may have been affected by this incident?

Though the investigation into this matter is ongoing, currently it is believed that the unauthorized actor may have had access to information related to certain individuals who were treated at Rutland Regional, including the following types of information: name, contact information, Social Security number, financial information, date of birth, medical record number, patient identification number, medical and/or clinical information including diagnosis and treatment information, and health insurance information.

Rutland Regional cannot confirm whether any specific information within the affected email accounts was actually accessed, viewed, or acquired without permission. They are providing this notification out of an abundance of caution to anyone whose information was accessible within the email accounts.

How will individuals know if they are affected by this incident?

Rutland Regional will be mailing notice letters in the near future to the individuals whose protected information was contained within the affected email accounts and may have been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized actor. If an individual does not receive a letter but would like to know if they are affected, they may call the hotline listed below.

What is Rutland Regional doing?

As part of our ongoing commitment to the security of personal information in our care, we are working to implement additional safeguards and security measures to enhance the privacy and security of our patient information. Rutland Regional is providing notice to potentially impacted individuals by way of this notification, as well as by publishing notice to certain state media outlets and in certain state media publications. Rutland Regional will be mailing notice letters to those individuals for whom Rutland Regional has confirmed mailing address information. Information privacy and security remain one of our highest priorities. Rutland Regional has strict security measures and will continue to protect the information in our possession.

Whom should individuals contact for more information?

Rutland Regional has established a dedicated assistance line for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident. Individuals may call 1.855.742.6198, 9am to 9pm ET, Monday through Saturday with questions or if they would like additional information. Below is more information about what individuals can do to protect their identities.

What can you do?

Review the following information on how to better protect against identity theft and fraud from any source, should you feel it is appropriate to do so.

Monitor Your Accounts

Rutland Regional encourages you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1.877.322.8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

We recommend that you regularly review any Explanation of Benefits statements that you receive from your insurer. If you see any service that you believe you did not receive, please contact your insurer at the number on your statement. If you do not receive regular Explanation of Benefits statements, you can contact your insurer and request that they send such statements following the provision of services in your name or number.

Credit Reports

Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1.877.322.8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Fraud Alerts

You have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Security Freeze

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Additional Information

Although we have no reason to believe that personal information has been used to file fraudulent tax returns, individuals can contact the IRS at www.irs.gov/Individuals/Identity-Protection for helpful information and guidance on steps to address a fraudulent tax return filed in your name and what to do if you become the victim of such fraud. Individuals can also visit www.irs.gov/uac/Taxpayer-Guide-to-Identity-Theft for more information.

To further educate and protect yourself against identity theft, fraud alerts, and security freezes, contact the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1.877.ID.THEFT (1.877.438.4338); TTY: 1.866.653.4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

RUTLAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER160 Allen Street, Rutland, VT 05701802.775.7111

© 2019 Rutland Medical Center